Privacy policy word cloud concept

 

Privacy Policy

 

EURAXESS Austria is a joint initiative of the Austrian Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research (BMBWF), the Austrian Agency for International Cooperation in Education and Research (OeAD-GmbH), the Austrian Research Promotion Agency - Division for European and International Programmes (FFG-EIP) and numerous other partners.

As Editor and Publisher of this website acts the Austrian Agency for International Cooperation in Education and Research (hereinafter „OeAD-GmbH“). The OeAD-GmbH is responsible for data processing; the data protection officer is Mag. Christian Pichler-Stainern, datenschutz@oead.at.

The OeAD-GmbH takes the protection of personal data very seriously. We will treat your personal data as confidential and according to the legal provisions regarding data protection (see below „Legal basis“). Here we want to inform you which personal data we collect when you visit our website and for which purposes we use it.

Please consider, in some data processings the OeAD-GmbH is not or not solely data controller according to applicable regulations. Concerning those data processings, we kindly refer to the Privacy Statement EURAXESS.

Personal data

Personal data is information that can be used to ascertain your identity. This means information such as your name, address and e-mail address. This does not include information that is not directly related to your person (e.g. favourite websites or number of users of a specific site).

Legal basis

We process your data exclusively in accordance with legal regulations, in particular:

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Of The Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and reapeling Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)

Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz – DSG)

Austrian Telecommunications Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz – TKG)

Austrian Research Organisation Act (Forschungsorganisationsgesetz – FOG)

OeAD Act (OeAD-Gesetz)

 

Your rights

You have the right to get information about your processed personal data as well as the right to rectification by the responsible OeAD-GmbH at any time. Provided that there is no legal retention obligation or other legal basis for the processing of your data, you have the right to have this data deleted. If the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent. If the processing is in the public interest or to protect the legitimate interests of the OeAD-GmbH or third parties, you have the right to object to the processing. You may also have the right to limit the processing, to data portability (provided that the data is processed on the basis of your consent or in the course of the execution of a contract) and to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

To exercise any of the above rights please contact us via e-mail: datenschutz@oead.at or write to us: OeAD-GbmH, attn. Data Protection Officer Mag. Christian Pichler-Stainern, Ebendorferstraße 7, 1010 Wien. If you wish to complain to the Data Protection Authority, please address your complaint directly to the above-mentioned address of the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

Data collection and data processing

Basically you can use our online services without disclosing your identity. If, however, you e.g. subscribe to one of our newsletters, order information materials or register for an event, we will ask you for your name and other personal information such as your e-mail address. We need this personal data to process and answer your enquiry, to send you information materials, to send you newsletters and to carry out and document events. Nevertheless, it is up to you whether or not you provide this data. Please consider that we cannot answer your enquiry or cannot send you the requested information, if we are not allowed to use personal data such as contact details.

We also have to store data to prove our activities, in particular vis-à-vis those who have commissioned us (Federal Minstry of Education, Science and Research (BMBWF), European Commission (EC), Research Promotion Agency (FFG)) and to assert any claims.

We will store your data on specially protected servers in Austria. Only a few specially authorised persons who are in charge of the technical, commercial or editorial support of the servers have access to this data.

To protect your transmitted data in the best possible way we use SSL encryption (HTTPS protocol) for our online services. You will recognise encrypted connections by the lock symbol and the prefix „https://“ in the address line of your browser. All data that you transmit to our website – for example enquiries, subscriptions and cancellations of subscriptions to newsletters or event registrations – cannot be read by third parties because of SSL encryption.

If you send an enquiry by e-mail, we have to warn you that the transmission by e-mail may be unsafe due to the technical structure of the Internet and that third parties may be able to read this message without authorisation. You must therefore take responsibility for the choice of this communication medium yourself. If your e-mail provider offers this option, e-mails between your e-mail provider and our e-mail server can be transmitted in an encrypted way using TLS.

You can object to the use of your personal data, in such case please send an e-mail to: info@oead.at. For further details please read the above mentioned chapter “Your Rights”.

Forwarding of data

We only use your personal data within our organisation. We will not pass your personal data on to third parties unless you have expressly given us prior permission or in the below explicitly mentioned cases, e.g. we might pass personal data on to a third party organising events (as mentioned in the invitation letter).

Analysis services

Cookies, web beacons and the analysis software Matomo are used on our internet platform. The web analytics service allows us to analyse the online behaviour of our website users with regard to time, geographical location, type and operating system of the device used (PC, laptop, tablet, mobile/cell phone), browser used and websites accessed. In this way we are able to optimise the information we offer for the users of our website as well as the display on different devices (PC, laptop, tablet, mobile/cell phone) and different browsers. This information is collected via web beacons and/or cookies.

Web beacons are small graphics on websites that enable log file recording and log file analysis, which are used for statistical analysis. Cookies are small text files serving to analyse the frequency of use and the number of users of our website.

The information thus generated, including your abridged IP address in anonymised form (e.g. 192.168.xxx.xxx – the last six figures will not be displayed, hence only an approximate localisation by region is possible), is transmitted to our server and stored for analytical purposes. It will not be linked with your personal data. The information about your use of this website will not be passed on to third persons.

If you do not accept cookies, the functioning of the website might be compromised in some cases.

If you do not agree with the storage and analysis of your visitor data, you can deactivate this function at any time by means of the following option. A Matomo deactivation cookie will then be stored in your browser.

Cookie Statement EURAXESS Austria

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.
 

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

A cookie can be classified by its lifespan and the domain to which it belongs. By lifespan, a cookie is either a:

  • session cookie which is erased when the user closes the browser or
  • persistent cookie which remains on the user's computer/device for a pre-defined period of time.
     


How do we use cookies?

A visit to the EURAXESS Austria website may generate the following types of cookie:

  • Cookies to provide functionality
    • SESS[Unique ID]:This cookie allows logging in and remembering which contact forms you have submitted. This cookie is essential for site functionality and the user experience.
    • Drupal.tableDrag.showWeight, has_js: Our Content Management System, Drupal sets these cookies to store user interface preferences.
  • Analytics cookies
    • _pk_ref, _pk_cvar, _pk_id, _pk_se: These cookies are set by the web analytics service Matomo

Matomo is the analytics service which measures the effectiveness and efficiency of the Euraxess Austria website, as aforementioned under section „Analysis services“.

By default, website visitors are tracked using the first-party persistent cookies from EURAXESS Austria. You may choose not to be tracked by Matomo (opt-out). If you change your mind, you can choose to be tracked again by Matomo (opt-in).

To check your current status and make your choice, tick the corresponding box in the text appearing below.

 

You may choose not to have a unique web analytics cookie identification number assigned to your computer to avoid the aggregation and analysis of data collected on this website.

To make that choice, please click below to receive an opt-out cookie.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

 

How to control cookies

Most browsers will allow you to control whether or not they accept cookies. Instructions for configuring cookie settings in some of the most popular browsers are available from these pages:

Detailed step by step guidance on how to control and delete cookies is also available from www.aboutcookies.org.

 

Use of the newsletter service

You can subscribe to our newsletter on our website; this will be done by means of a double opt-in procedure. After registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. In any case we need your name and your e-mail address as well as your consent to receiving newsletter(s). Without the disclosure of this data we are unable to send you our newsletters. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter in our subsription area or by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our newsletters.

The software that we use to send our newsletters is MailChimp of „The Rocket Science Group, LLC“ based in the USA. To protect your personal data we do not track our user’s opening and clicking behaviour.

The data required for sending our newsletters (name, e-mail address, etc.) will bei passed on to „The Rocket Science Gruoup, LLC“ – operator of the MailChimp platform and programme – based in the USA on the basis of an order processing contract in accordance with Article 28 of the GDPR. The company has an upright certificate according to the US Privacy Shield. The European Commission has recognised the rules regarding the US Privacy Shield and the level of protection thus generated as corresponding to the European level of protection by means of an adequacy decision.

You can enter or change your personal data for receiving newsletters (also for subscription or cancellation of subscriptions) yourself in our subscription service area. Alternatively and for enquiries regarding processing, information, correction or deletion of your data please send an e-mail to info@oead.at.

Data ist processed according to the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 of the Austrian Telecommunications Act, § 3 para. 2 cl. 1, 4, 5, 7 and 10 of the OeAD Act as well as Article 6 para. 1 point a (Consent) and point e (Performing our statutory public relations mandate in our area of responsibility) of the GDPR. Should you not enter your name within one week of registering your e-mail address, your e-mail address will be deleted.

 

Use of enquiries by e-mail

Enquiries by e-mail will be received by our own mail server. We will not pass on any data that you provide in the contact form or by e-mail to third parties without your consent (except in cases where this is required by the law). We only use it to process your enquiry.

Data ist processed according to the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 of the Austrian Telecommunications Act, § 3 cl. 1, 4, 5 and 7 of the OeAD Act and Article 6 para. 1 point a (Consent) of the GDPR. Your data will be stored for a period of three years for documentation purposes, for improvement management and to respond to follow-up enquiries.

 

Registration for events

The data that you provide when registering online for events will be processed and stored for the preparation of the event, for the transmission of event documents, for the organisation of the event, to document the event (in particular by means of lists of participants) and, if applicable, for the transmission of presentations as well as for event documentation and for evaluation of the events. With the below mentioned exceptions, no data will be passed on to third parties.

In order to prepare the speakers in the best possible way and – when it is a meeting for networking – for the purpose of professional exchange between the participants we will pass the participants‘ names on to the speakers and the other participants (closed group of persons). We also have to send these details, together with your signature to confirm your participation, to our owner (Republic of Austria) and the respective authority commissioning the event (e.g. Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research) as proof of having organised and taken part in the event. For the preparation and carrying out of the event it may also be necessary to pass on the list of participants to cooperation partners (named in the invitation letter) with whom the specific event is carried out.

By registering you also take notice that we take photos and/or videos at the event for documenation purpose. If you do not want to appear on photos or videos that are taken at events and will be published, please inform the photographer or the video team directly at the event or stay in areas where no photos or videos are taken. You can also withdraw your consent to the use of these photos and videos later by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@oead.at. We will discontinue publishing the photos and videos concerned after receiving your revocation or else we will process the photos and videos concerned in such a way that identification is no longer possible. Photos and videos that have been published up to the moment of receipt of your revocation will remain unaffected by this.

The data will be processed according to § 3 para. 2 cl. 1, 4, 5, 7 and 10 of the OeAD Act and Article 6 para. 1 point f of the GDPR (our legitimate interest to document the event vis-à-vis its owner and those who have commissioned us and to carry out the public relations work required by the law). The data will be kept for ten years from the end of the event for the purpose of providing evidence to the bodies financing the event (e.g. Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research) and the control bodies (e.g. Austrian Court of Auditors), and will then be deleted.